Systems Engineering Awards

Awards

Lt Gen Thomas R. Ferguson, Jr. Systems Engineering Excellence Award

Purpose

The LtGen Thomas R. Ferguson, Jr. Systems Engineering Excellence Award is given to an individual and to a group who:

  • Demonstrate outstanding achievement in the practical application of Systems Engineering principles, promotion of robust systems engineering principles throughout the organization, or effective systems engineering process development.
  • Demonstrably, through their systems engineering contributions, helped achieve significant cost savings due to new or enhanced processes procedures and/or concepts, increased mission capabilities, or substantially increased performance.

The Individual Award is intended to recognize a body of work spanning a career or most recent career activities.  The Group Award is intended to recognize significant accomplishments during the previous year.

Presentation

This award is presented annually at the Systems and Mission Engineering Conference. This year's conference will be held on October 19 - 22, 2020 in Orlando, FL

How to Nominate

The nomination deadline has been extended. Please download the nomination form and return to Kabir Brown via email to kbrown@NDIA.org by August 3, 2020.

History

The National Defense Industrial Association’s Lt Gen Thomas R. Ferguson, Jr. Systems Engineering Excellence Award was established in 2003 to honor the memory of Lt Gen Thomas R. Ferguson, Jr., USAF, whose leadership embodied the highest ideals in Defense Systems development and deployment. Lt Gen Ferguson was one of the original participants in the NDIA Systems Engineering Division during its founding years in 1997.

Past Winners

Year Individual Group
 2019  Garry Roedler, Lockheed Martin Corporation Tactical Tomahawk Weapon Control System (TTWCS) Design Team
2018 Timothy Patrick,NSWCDD Submarine Harpoon Rim of the Pacific Demonstration Team, Naval Undersea Warfare Center Division, Newport
2017 Ms.Kristen Baldwin, DASD (SE) CREATE
2016 Mr. Stephen P. Welby, ASD (R&E) CLUSTER TOPGATE team, Naval Undersea Warfare Center (NUWC) Division Newport
2015 Mr. Steve Henry, Northrop Grumman Information Systems (Retired) Air and Missile Defense Radar (AMDR) Systems Engineering Team, The Raytheon Company
2014 David R. Castellano, U.S. Army Armament Research, Development and Engineering Center, Picatinny Arsenal Raytheon Company Joint Precision Approach and Landing System (JPALS) Systems Engineering Team
2013 Dr. James T. Keeney, Air Force Research Laboratory Northrop Grumman Information Systems

F-35 Communications, Navigation, Identification (CNI)
2012 David E. Davis, US Air Force Space & Missile Systems Center F-15 Suite 7E Test Team, Air Force 46th Test Wing, Eglin Air Force Base
2011 CAPT Thomas Heatter, USN, MDA National Reconnaissance Office Launch Team
2010 Harold (Hal) Wilson, Northrop Grumman CECOM Second Generation Forward Looking Infrared Program andMDA Airborne Laser Testbed Systems Engineering Division
2009 Brian Wells, Raytheon University of Maryland Center for Advanced Life Cycle Engineering (CALCE)
2008 Dr. James Finley, USD(AT&L) US Navy PMS-420, Techical Direction Agent Team for LCS Mission Package Project
2007 Robert Skalamera, USD(AT&L) US Navy-NUWC-Newport - Submarine Warfare Federated Tactical System Team
2006 Kelly Miller, NSA US Navy-NUWC Division Newport – Critical Transducer Program Staff
2005 Mark Schaeffer, USD(AT&L) SE N/A
2004 Mike Wynne, USD(AT&L) N/A
2003 Bob Rassa, Raytheon N/A