May 8

Tuesday, May 8, 2018

7:00 am – 5:00 pm           Registration Open

7:00 am – 8:00 am           Networking Breakfast

8:00 am – 8:20 am           Welcome and Administrative Announcements

                                                Mr. Dave Broden, NDIA Armament Division Chair

8:20 am – 8:30 am           NDIA Welcome and Introduction of NDIA CEO

                                                Mr. Frank Michael, SVP Programs and Membership, NDIA

8:30 am – 8:45 am           NDIA Enterprise Vision

                                                General Hawk Carlisle, President and CEO, NDIA

8:45 am – 9:00 am           NDIA Policy Vision           

                                                Mr. Wesley Hallman, VP Policy, NDIA

9:00 am – 9:30 am           Networking Break – Exhibit Hall

9:30 am – 10:00 am        Keynote Address

                                          “Armament Response to the Evolving Threat Spectrum”

                                                      Dave Halverson-Lieutenant General USA Retired

                                                      Chairman and Chief Executive Officer

                                                      Cypress International

10:00 am – 10:30 am      Keynote Address

                             “Striking Power: How Cyber, Robots, and Space Weapons Change the Rules for War”

Mr. John Yoo

Emanuel S. Heller Professor of Law—University of California at Berkeley

Visiting Scholar—American Enterprise Institute

10:30 am – 11:15 am      Awards Presentation

                                                Small Arms Awards

                                                Chinn Award

Richard D. Jones, Curator Emeritus National Firearms Collection

Presented by Dan Shea- Phoenix Defense

                                                Hathcock Award

Stephen Toboz Jr., Naval Special Warfare Command

Presented by Buford Boone

Ambrose Award

Wilcox Industries Corporation

Presented by Brian Berger, GTDS America LLC

Special Achievement Award

                                               GARM Awards--TBD

                                                UEA Awards-TBD

11:15 am – 12:30 pm      Luncheon

12:30 pm – 1:00 pm        Keynote Address

                                                          Title TBD

                                             Mr. John Hedderich, III, Director, U.S. Army, ARDEC (confirmed)

1:00 pm – 1:30 pm          PEO Ammunition

                                                          “PEO Ammo Today and Vision For Future”

      General Abramson, Program Executive Officer Ammunition and the Commanding General, Picatinny Arsenal

1:30 pm – 2:00 pm          USAF Address (invited)

                                                          “USAF Armament Systems Vision Ahead”

                                                           Brigadier General Andrew J. Toth

                                                          Add Position and Title

2:00 pm – 2:30 pm          USN Address

                                                        Evolving USN Armament Systems – introduction of Advanced Capability

                                                        Mr. John Fiore Technical Director NSWCDD--Dahlgren

2:30 pm – 3:00 pm          TBD Presentation (pending)-TBD or Alternate

3:00 pm – 3:30 pm          NSTA    Simulation and Training

                                                          Evolving Armament System Training for Evolving Capability and Threats

                                             RADM Jim Robb, USN (Ret), President, NTSA (tentative)

3:30 pm – 4:00 pm          Guest Speaker

                                                         Ensuring Evolving Armament System Performance Readiness thru Evolving T&E

                 James O’Byron (confirmed)

                 The O’Bryon  Group

4:00 pm – 4:30 pm          Guest Speaker

                                                         Speech Title- TBD

 Mr. Dan Shea


4:30 pm – 5:00 pm          National Armament Consortium

                                           Mr. Don Geiss (confirmed)


5:00 pm – 5:10 pm          Closing Remarks

5:15 pm – 5:30 pm          Mandatory Meeting for All Companies Participating in the Firing Demonstration

Meeting location – in the front of the Meeting Hall following the conclusion of Monday’s closing remarks.

5:15 pm – 6:45 pm          Networking Reception – Exhibit Hall