or
Tuesday, May 15, 2018

Time
Holiday Inn Solomons
7:00 am
Patuxent Concourse
8:00 am - 12:00 pm
*Additional registration is required - Including a completed "Visitor Request Form"  
PAX River
1:30 pm - 4:30 pm
Drum Point
Wednesday, May 16, 2018

Time
Holiday Inn Solomons
7:00 am - 5:00 pm
Patuxent Concourse
7:00 am - 8:00 am
Drum/Cedar Point
8: 00 am - 8:15 am
Joe Manas, T&E Division Chair, Raytheon

Leslie Taylor, Executive Director, Naval Air Warfare Center Aircraft Division PAX River

 
Patuxent Ballroom
8:15 am - 9:15 am
Key Focus Areas for The Future Of T&E

The Honorable Robert Behler, Director Operation Test & Evaluation, OSD The rapid evolution of threats means emphasis on testing of software intensive systems and cybersecurity implications, integrated testing, test infrastructure, workforce and modeling and simulation

 
Patuxent Ballroom
9:15 am - 10:00 am
The Critical Role of Effective T&E in the Air Force

LTG Arnold Bunch, Military Deputy, Office of the Assistant Secretary of the Air Force for Acquisition  
Patuxent Ballroom
10:00 am - 10:30 am
Drum/Cedar Point
10:30 am - 11:15 am
Introduce speaker (TBD)

Navy PEO (TBD)

 
Patuxent Ballroom
11:15 am - 12:00 pm
Introduce speaker (TBD)

Mr. David Jimenez, Deputy Under Secretary of the Army/Director of Army Test and Evaluation  
Patuxent Ballroom
12:00 pm - 1:30 pm
Presentation for Outstanding Lifetime Achievement in Defense Test& Evaluation Award Winner: Mr. Dave Duma, Deputy Director, DOT&E, OSD

 
Drum/Cedar Point
1:30 pm - 3:00 pm
Moderator: Gary Hornea, Raytheon Missile Systems

Paul Kratzer, AWS Integration and Verification Department Manager, Raytheon Missile Systems

Ed Burnett, Senior Fellow, Lockheed Martin Company

Dr. Ed Kraft, Associate Director of Research, UTSI

Carroll P. “Rick” Quade, Deputy for Test and Evaluation for the Department of the Navy

Col Ted "Vader" Dempsey, USAF 53 Test Management Group Commander  
Patuxent Ballroom
3:oo pm - 3:30 pm
Drum/Cedar Point
3:30 pm - 5:00 pm
Moderator: Larry Graviss

Panelists: Dr. John Schmisseur – UTSI

Colonel Tim West – AEDC

Dr. Tim Jorris - Lockheed Martin Skunkworks

Dr. Miles Palmer - 8 Rivers Capital  
Patuxent Ballroom
5:00 pm - 6:30 pm
TBD
Thursday, May 17, 2018

Time
Holiday Inn Solomons
7:00 am - 5:00 pm
Patuxent Ballroom
7:00 am - 8:00 pm
Drum/Cedar Point
8:00 am - 8:15 am
Joe Manas, T&E Division Chair, Raytheon  
Patuxent Ballroom
8:15 am - 8:50 am
Dr. Brian Hall, Deputy Assistant Secretary of Defense, Office of the Under Secretary of Defense for Acquisition, Technology and Logistics, Developmental Test and Evaluation, DASD(DT&E), Acting Director Test Resource Management Center (TRMC)  
Patuxent Ballroom
8:50 am - 9:30 am
T&E Challenges and Initiatives at DHS

Dr. Steve Hutchinson, Director, Office of Test and Evaluation, Department of Homeland Security (DHS)  
9:30 am - 10:00 am
Drum/Cedar Point
10:00 am - 11:20 am
Moderator: Jeff Bilco, Boeing

Mark Bradbury, Raytheon

Kevin Knudsen, Boeing

AJ Pathmanathan, TRMC

Terry Murphy, DHS

Patrick Lardieri, Lockheed

 
Patuxent Ballroom
11:20 am - 12:00 pm
Moderator: Henry Melton, Northrop Grumman

A panel on the challenges of testing autonomous vehicles  
Patuxent Ballroom
12:00 pm - 1:30 pm
Recognition of key test and evaluation professionals in each of the Services  
Drum/Cedar Point
1:30 pm - 2:00 pm
MBSE/ M&S for Test Track: MBSE an Abstraction to Improve Reality

Georg Hollenbeck, Raytheon

Autonomous & Best Practices Track: Ongoing Science & Technology (S&T) Efforts to Develop Test Tools for Autonomous Systems by the Unmanned and Autonomous Systems Test (UAST) Technology Area

Jonathan Elliot, UAST Office of TRMC  
Back Creek

Mill Creek
2:30 pm - 3:00 pm
MBSE/ M&S for Test Track: The Joint Simulation Environment: Big Data--Analysis and Reporting Tool

Keith Poch, TENA / JMETC

Autonomous & Best Practices Track: Triton Airspace Virtual Environment

Dr. Stephen O'Day, NAVAIR  
Back Creek

Mill Creek
2:00 pm - 2:30 pm
MBSE/ M&S for Test Track: The Joint Simulation Environment

Jeremy Smith, NAVAIR

Autonomous & Best Practices Track: Guardian Ground Based Detect and Avoid for Unmanned Aircraft Systems Test and Evaluation Operations

Shane Murphy, NAVAIR  
Back Creek

Mill Creek
3:00 pm - 3:30 pm
Drum/Cedar Point
3:30 pm - 4:00 pm
T&E for System-of-Systems Track: Interoperability, Reusability, and Composability with TENA and JMETC

Keith Poch, TENA / JMETC

Best Practices in T&E Track: Capabilities Based Test and Evaluation (CBTE)

Kenneth Senechal, NAVAIR  
Back Creek

Mill Creek
4:00 pm - 4:30 pm
T&E for System-of-Systems Track: Testing Multi-ship Collaborative EW

Gary Cox, Textron Systems

Best Practices in T&E Track: Integrated Operational Evaluation through In-Stride Evaluations

Christopher M Wilcox, U.S. Army Test and Evaluation Command  
Back Creek

Mill Creek