Systems Engineering Awards

Awards

Lt Gen Thomas R. Ferguson, Jr. Systems Engineering Excellence Award

Purpose

The LtGen Thomas R. Ferguson, Jr. Systems Engineering Excellence Award is given to an individual and to a group who:

  • Demonstrate outstanding achievement in the practical application of Systems Engineering principles, promotion of robust systems engineering principles throughout the organization, or effective systems engineering process development.
  • Demonstrably, through their systems engineering contributions, helped achieve significant cost savings due to new or enhanced processes procedures and/or concepts, increased mission capabilities, or substantially increased performance.

The Individual Award is intended to recognize a body of work spanning a career or most recent career activities.  The Group Award is intended to recognize significant accomplishments during the previous year.

Presentation

This award is presented annually at the Systems Engineering Conference.  This year's conference will be held on October 22-25, 2018 in Tampa, FL. 

How to Nominate

A call for nominations will be issued annually. Download the nomination form and return to Tatiana Jackson at tjackson@ndia.org by August 24, 2018. 

History

The National Defense Industrial Association’s Lt Gen Thomas R. Ferguson, Jr. Systems Engineering Excellence Award was established in 2003 to honor the memory of Lt Gen Thomas R. Ferguson, Jr., USAF, whose leadership embodied the highest ideals in Defense Systems development and deployment. Lt Gen Ferguson was one of the original participants in the NDIA Systems Engineering Division during its founding years in 1997.

Past Winners

Year

Individual

Group

2017

Ms.Kristen Baldwin

 

CREATE

2016

Mr. Stephen P. Welby, ASD (R&E)

CLUSTER TOPGATE team, Naval Undersea Warfare Center (NUWC) Division Newport

2015

Mr. Steve Henry, Northrop Grumman Information Systems (Retired)

Air and Missile Defense Radar (AMDR) Systems Engineering Team, The Raytheon Company

2014

David R. Castellano, U.S. Army Armament Research, Development and Engineering Center, Picatinny Arsenal

Raytheon Company Joint Precision Approach and Landing System (JPALS) Systems Engineering Team

2013

Dr. James T. Keeney, Air Force Research Laboratory

Northrop Grumman Information Systems

F-35 Communications, Navigation, Identification (CNI)

2012

David E. Davis, US Air Force Space & Missile Systems Center

F-15 Suite 7E Test Team, Air Force 46th Test Wing, Eglin Air Force Base

2011

CAPT Thomas Heatter, USN, MDA

National Reconnaissance Office Launch Team

2010

Harold (Hal) Wilson, Northrop Grumman

CECOM Second Generation Forward Looking Infrared Program andMDA Airborne Laser Testbed Systems Engineering Division

2009

Brian Wells, Raytheon

University of Maryland Center for Advanced Life Cycle Engineering (CALCE)

2008

Dr. James Finley, USD(AT&L)

US Navy PMS-420, Techical Direction Agent Team for LCS Mission Package Project

2007

Robert Skalamera, USD(AT&L)

US Navy-NUWC-Newport - Submarine Warfare Federated Tactical System Team

2006

Kelly Miller, NSA

US Navy-NUWC Division Newport – Critical Transducer Program Staff

2005

Mark Schaeffer, USD(AT&L) SE

N/A

2004

Mike Wynne, USD(AT&L)

N/A

2003

Bob Rassa, Raytheon

N/A