Twitter Facebook LinkedIn YouTube Pinterest Google Plus


 

 2003 DoD CB Defense 

DoD CB Defense Advance Planning Briefing for Industry

April 8-9, 2003


Agenda

April 8, 2003

 

7:30-8:30 AM

Registration

 

8:30 AM

Administrative Remarks
LTC Jeffrey Stiefel, USA, Ph.D.
Director, Systems Engineering and Readiness, Program Executive Office (PEO) for Chemical/Biological (CB) Defense

 

8:35 AM

Welcome
BG (Ret) Walter L. Busbee, USA
National Defense Industrial Association

 

DoD CB Defense Program Overview

 

8:45 AM

Dr. Dale Klein, Assistant to the Secretary of Defense (Nuclear, Chemical and Biological Defense Program) (PDF)

 

9:05 AM

Dr. Anna Johnson-Winegar, Deputy Assistant to the Secretary of Defense for CB Defense (PDF)

 

9:25 AM

MG John Doesburg, USA, Commander, U.S. Army Research, Development and Engineering Command

 

9:45 AM

Break

 

10:15 AM

BG Stephen Goldfien, USAF, Joint Requirements Office

 

10:45 AM

Dr. Charles Gallaway, Director, CB Defense, Defense Threat Reduction Agency (DTRA) (PDF)

 

11:05 AM

BG Stephen Reeves, USA, DOD Joint Project Office-CB Defense (PDF)

 

11:30 AM

Lunch

 

Doing Business with DoD CB Defense

 

1:00 PM

Contracting and Technology Transfer Opportunites (PDF)
Mr. Keith Knight, Business Development Team, Edgewood CB Center

 

1:20 PM

Contractor Assistance Available Through the Defense Technical Information Center (PDF)
Ms. Wendy Hill, Defense Technical Information Center

 

Tech Base Programs

 

1:50 PM

CB Reliance and Non-Medical CB Defense Tech Base Program (PDF)
Mr. J. H. Zarzycki, Technical Director, Edgewood CB Center

 

2:10 PM

CB Defense Programs at DARPA (PDF)
Dr. Mildred Donlon, Program Manager/Biological Warfare Defense,
Defense Advanced Research Projects Agency (DARPA)

 

2:40 PM

Break

 

3:10 PM

Medical CB Defense Tech Base Program (PDF)
COL Michelle Ross, Director, Medical Chemical Defense Research Programs, U.S. Army Medical Research and Materiel Command

 

3:40 PM

Technical Support Working Group (TSWG) CB Program (PDF)
Mr. Gabriel Ramos, Program Manager, CBRN Countermeasures

 

4:00 PM

Decontamination Technology (PDF)
Dr. Mark Brickhouse, Decontamination Team, Edgewood CB Center

 

4:20 PM

Science and Technology for Percutaneous Protection (PDF)
Dr. Eugene Wilusz, Natick Soldier Center

 

4:35 PM

Adjourn

 

4:45 PM

Reception

 

7:30 PM

Installation Preparedness Workshop: Opportunities for Industry Assistance (PDF)
Chair - Dr. David Cullin, Director of Technology, PEO - CB Defense

 

 

 

April 9, 2003

 

8:25 AM

Administrative Remarks
LTC Stiefel, PEO for CB Defense

 

Production Items

 

8:30 AM

Chemical Defense Business Forecast (PDF)
Mr. Glen Broman, U.S. Army Soldier and Biological Chemical Command, Rock Island, IL

 

8:50 AM

Government Industry Data Exchange Program (GIDEP) (PDF)
Mr. Scott Monroe, Naval Warfare Assessment Station (NWAS), Corona, CA

 

9:10 AM

Diminishing Manufacturing Sources and Material Shortages (DMSMS) (PDF)
LTC Alan Lee, HQ, Army Materiel Command

 

Development Programs - PEO for CB Defense

 

9:30 AM

Contamination Avoidance Overview (PDF)
COL Christopher Parker, USA, Program Manager

Joint Biological Point Detection System (PDF)
LTC Mark Malatesta, Product Manager

Joint Biological Standoff Detection System (PDF)
Mr. Richard Floyd, System Manager

Joint Biological Tactical Detection System (PDF)
LTC Jeff Stiefel, Ph.D., PEO for CB Defense

Artemis (PDF)
Mr. Michael Abaie, Program Director

 

10:15 AM

Break

 

10:45 AM

CB Medical Systems (PDF)
COL David Danley, USA, Program Manager

 

11:30 AM

Decontamination (PDF)
MAJ Herbert D. Wyms, USAF, Program Manager

 

12:00 PM

Lunch

 

More Development Programs – PEO for CB Defense

 

1:15 PM

Combat Information Systems (CIS) Overview
CAPT Thomas O’Keefe, USN, Program Manager

Joint Effects Model (JEM) Program Overview
Mr. Scott Carey, Naval Surface Warfare Center, Dahlgren, VA

Joint Operational Effects Federation (JOEF)
Dr Jerry Hoffman, Space and Naval Warfare Systems Command, San Diego, CA

 

1:45 PM

Individual Protection Overview (PDF)
Mr. Douglas Bryce, Program Manager

JSLIST Block 2 Glove Upgrade (JB2GU) Program (PDF)
Mr. Greg Pardo, Marine Corps Systems Command, Quantico, VA

JSLIST Multipurpose Protective Sock (MPS) Program (PDF)
Mr. Greg Pardo

JSLIST Alternative Footwear Solutions (AFS) Project (PDF)
Mr. Greg Pardo

JS Chemical Environment Survivability Mask (JSCESM) (PDF)
Mr. Greg Pardo

 

2:10 PM

Collective Protection (PDF)
Mr. Stanley Enatsky, Program Manager

 

2:35 PM

Technology Readiness Evaluations (PDF)
Mr. Daniel Nowak, Edgewood Chemical Biological Center

 

2:50 PM

Adjourn

 

Affiliate Associations

The Association for Enterprise Information    National Training and Simulation Association    Precision Strike Association    Women in Defense