Twitter Facebook LinkedIn YouTube Pinterest Google Plus


 

 2003 Atlanta XXIX 

Atlanta XXIX 2003 Proceedings

April 28-30, 2003
Atlanta, Georgia

Agenda with Proceedings in PDF format

Monday

Tuesday

Wednesday

 

MONDAY, APRIL 28, 2003

3:00 PM

Secretary Boltons’ PEO Meeting

 

5:00 PM

Registration/Mixer

 

7:00 PM

Speakers’ Meeting (speakers and panelists only)

- Top of Page -


TUESDAY, APRIL 29, 2003

7:00 AM

Registration/Coffee

 

8:00 AM

Opening Remarks
Lawrence P. Farrell, Jr.
Lt Gen, USAF (Ret),
President, National Defense Industrial Association

 

8:15 AM

Seminar Overview

  • General Paul J. Kern, USA
    Commanding General
    Army Materiel Command
  • Mr. William W. Hansen
    Vice President Army Programs
    Lockheed Martin Corporation

 

8:30 AM

OSD Perspective
Mr. Kenneth J. Krieg
Acting Director, Program Analysis & Evaluation & Executive Secretary, Senior Executive Council

 

9:00 AM

Assistant Secretary of the Army (ALT)
Honorable Claude M. Bolton, Jr.
The Assistant Secretary of the Army for Acquisition,
Logistics and Technology

 

9:30 AM

BREAK

 

10:00 AM

Guest Presentation
Mr. John W. McDonald
Deputy Under Secretary of the Army

 

10:30 AM

“Industrial Base: Front and Center”

Moderator:
LTG John S. Caldwell, Jr., USA
Military Deputy to The Assistant Secretary of the Army
for Acquisition, Logistics and Technology

Members:

  • MG Wade H. McManus, Jr., USA
    Commanding General
    U.S. Army Joint Munitions Command
  • Mr. Arthur J. Veitch
    Executive Vice President
    Combat Systems Group, General Dynamics
  • Mr. John Carpenter
    Director, Government Contract Finance Group
    Wachovia Bank, N.A.
  • Ms. Pamela Roberts
    President
    CommerceBasix, LLC

 

12:15 PM

LUNCH

 

1:30 PM

AMC Partnering Award
Presented By: Gen. Paul J. Kern, CG AMC

 

1:45 PM

Industry Leadership Award
Presented By: Lt Gen, USAF (Ret) Lawrence P. Farrell, Jr.

Awarded To: Mr. Thomas W. Rabaut
Chairman & CEO
United Defense L.P.

 

2:00 PM

Partners in Transformation

Mr. Thomas W. Rabaut
Chairman & CEO
United Defense L.P.

 

2:30 PM

Capital Markets and Government Contracts
Mr. Anthony G. VanSchaick
Vice President and Treasurer
Lockheed Martin Corporation

 

3:00 PM

BREAK

 

3:30 PM

“How Do We Succeed In The 21st Century”

Moderator:
MG N. Ross Thompson III, USA
Commanding General
Tank-Automotive and Armaments Command

Members:

  • Mr. Robert C. Purcell
    Group Director, Planning and New Business Development for GM Powertrain
    General Motors Corporation
  • Dr. James A. Tegnelia
    Vice President, DoD Programs
    Sandia National Laboratories
  • Dr. William C. McCorkle, Jr.
    Director
    Aviation & Missile Research, Development and Engineering Center
  • Mr. Christopher W. Klaus
    Founder & Chief Technology Officer
    Internet Security Systems (ISS)

 

5:15 PM

ADJOURN FOR THE DAY

 

6:30 PM

Atlanta XXIX Reception

- Top of Page -


WEDNESDAY, APRIL 30, 2003

7:00 AM

Assembly and Refreshments

 

8:00 AM

“The Future of the Industrial Base”

Moderator:
LTG John Moellering, USA (Ret)
Lexington Institute

Members:

  • LTG Charles S. Mahan, USA
    G-4 Deputy Chief of Staff for Logistics
    HQDA
  • Miss Suzanne Patrick
    Deputy Under Secretary of Defense - Industrial Policy
  • Mr. Nicholas Vlahakis
    Senior Vice President and Chief Operating Officer
    Alliant Techsystems, Inc.
  • Mr. Thomas J. Keenan
    President & CEO
    Integrated Defense Technologies

 

9:15 AM

Special Presentation
Mr. Norman R. Augustine
Chairman and CEO (Retired)
Lockheed Martin Corp.

 

9:45 AM

BREAK

 

10:00 AM

"Being Ready - While Transforming"

Chairman:
General Paul J. Kern, USA
Commanding General
Army Materiel Command

Members:

  • MG Terry E. Juskowiak, USA
    Commanding General
    United States Army Combined Arms Support Command
    United States Army
  • Mr. Roger A. Krone
    Senior Vice President, Army Systems
    The Boeing Company
  • MG Jerry L. Sinn, USA
    Director of the Army Budget
    Office of the Assistant Secretary of the Army
    (Financial Management and Comptroller)

 

11:30 AM

Special Presentation
Honorable Thomas E. White
Secretary of the Army

 

12:00 PM

Seminar Summary and Closing Remarks
Honorable Claude M. Bolton, Jr.

 

12:15 PM

NDIA Closing Remarks
Lt. Gen, USAF (Ret)
Lawrence P. Farrell, Jr.

 

12:30 PM

SEMINAR ADJOURNS

- Top of Page -

 

Affiliate Associations

The Association for Enterprise Information    National Training and Simulation Association    Precision Strike Association    Women in Defense