Twitter Facebook LinkedIn YouTube Pinterest Google Plus


 

 Undersea Warfare 

Undersea Warfare Division 

Recent Updates

Undersea Warfare Division Newsletter (PDF - Mar 2014)

NDIA UWD Biennial Report, The State of the USW Industry (PDF - Jan 2014)

2013 Undersea Warfare Science & Technology Objectives (PDF - Nov 2013) 

Undersea Warfare Division Newsletter (PDF - Sept 2013) 


Documents and Presentations

Undersea Warfare Division Awards Directives

Download/Print/View (PDF) current/previous Weakley, Martell-Bushnell, Ringenberg, and Jarabak award winners.
Download/Print/View (PDF) current/previous bronze award winners.

Executive Board Briefings

Other Briefs


Past Division Newsletters


Mission

The Undersea Warfare (USW) Division concentrates on the Navy's key core competency mission of countering submarine and mine threats to the free and open flow of sea borne commerce and to the conduct of power projection from the sea. The division is very broadly based. All Navy platforms and elements of the Navy force structure are involved in undersea warfare: submarines, surface combatants, fixed and rotary wing aircraft, surveillance units, and the Navy's command and control infrastructure. The USW Division has five active Technical Committees: Sensor Systems, Mine Warfare Systems, Undersea Vehicles (including weapons), Aviation, and C4I and Combat Systems.

Undersea Warfare Division Charter and Bylaws (PDF - Oct 2009)


Major Symposium/Show Affiliation

Joint Undersea Warfare Technology Conferences

Each year, the Division sponsors two major events, each of which draws several hundred professionals from the active duty Navy, the key Navy Secretariat, the Pentagon, SYSCOM program offices, Navy and university laboratories, and, naturally, the Defense Industry. 

The most recent Division Spring Conference, "Supporting and Executing a Game-Changing USW Theater Strategy," held March 25-26, 2014 at the Admiral Kidd Conference Center at Naval Base Pt. Loma, concluded with an attendance of over 300 professionals from government, industry, and academia. 

Planning is underway for the next Joint Undersea Warfare Technology Fall Conference to be held in Groton, CT. Details are available at http://www.ndia.org/meetings/4240.

Other division events scheduled:

  • Host Roundtable Discussions, the next discussion being held July 24, 2014 with Mr. Jim Thomsen, Principal Civilian Deputy, ASN(RDA) at the Lockheed Martin Global Vision Center.
     

Leadership

Chairman

Mr. Paul E. Normand
General Dynamics Electric Boat
Director Navy Programs
1201 M St. SE
Washington, DC 20003
Phone: (202)454-4866
E-mail: pnormand@gdeb.com

Vice Chairman

Mr. Mark Kenny
KENNCOR LLC
Phone: (571)426-0410
E-mail: mark@kenncor.com

Deputy Chairman

Mr. John Brandes
Lockheed Martin Corporation
Phone: (561)494-2307
Email: john.c.brandes@lmco.com

Executive Board/Advisory Committee

  • Barry Bakos, Science Applications International Corporation
  • Gregg Bauer, Advanced Acoustic Concepts
  • Jerry Bradshaw, Raytheon Integrated Defense Systems
  • John Brandes, Lockheed Martin MS2
  • RADM John Butler, USN (Ret), Lockheed Martin Corporation
  • Lisa Callahan, Lockheed Martin Corporation
  • Laurie Carter, Rite-Solutions
  • Mike Cortese, General Dynamics Corporation
  • RADM Phil Davis, USN (Ret), American Systems Corporation
  • Thomas Dion, Raytheon IDS
  • VADM Jay Donnelly, USN (Ret), Oceaneering International, Inc.
  • RADM Frank Drennan, USN (Ret), Lockheed Martin Corporation
  • Jim Durham, Consultant
  • Michele Evans, Lockheed Martin
  • Terrance Haid, General Dynamics
  • Eric Holmes, Lockheed Martin MS2
  • John G. Holmes, ITT Corporation
  • Milo Hyde, Atlas NA
  • Wayne Jakubowski, Oceaneering International, Inc.
  • Tom Jones, The Boeing Company
  • Juergen Keil, Rite-Solutions
  • RADM Mark Kenny, USN (Ret), Northrop Grumman
  • Jim Kisenwether, ARL Pennsylvania State University
  • Craig Knouse, Raytheon Company
  • Mike Mahon, Raytheon Company
  • Peter Mikhalevsky, Science Applications International Corporation
  • Skip Miller, Progeny Systems Corporation
  • Terry Miller, Liquid Robotics, Inc.
  • Joseph Natale, The Boeing Company
  • David Nelson, The Boeing Company
  • Paul Normand, General Dynamics
  • RADM John Padgett, USN (Ret), General Dynamics Electric Boat
  • Luis Ramirez, Advanced Acoustic Concepts
  • Donald Randall, The Boeing Company
  • Jose Rio, Rite Solutions
  • Paul Rosbolt, Raytheon Company
  • Tom Ruzic, Huntington Ingalls Industries
  • RADM Michael Sharp, USN (Ret), Raytheon Company
  • Glen Sharpe, Lockheed Martin Corporation
  • Amy Smith, Science Applications International Corporation
  • Bruce Spear, Science Applications International Corporation
  • Rich Talipsky, Systems Engineering Associates Corp.
  • Dave Toms, General Dynamics C4 Systems
  • Mike Tucker, ITT Corporation
  • Mike Twyman, Northrup Grumman Corporation
  • Richard Udicious, Lockheed Martin Corporation
  • Greg Vaughn, Science Applications International Corporation
  • Ward Wilson, The Boeing Company
  • RADM Ray Witter, USN (Ret), Northrop Grumman Mission Systems
  • Robert Zarnich, Metron, Inc.

Sections

Organizational Chart

View the current organizational chart .

Liaisons

Policy Issues
Deputy Chief of Naval Operations for Warfare Systems, N9

Technical Issues
Commander, Naval Undersea Warfare Center

 

Inquiries/Questions

For more information on this Division, please contact:

NDIA Undersea Warfare Division Director

CAPT Bruce Roulstone, USN (Ret.)
Assistant Vice President, Operations
E-mail: broulstone@ndia.org

NDIA Undersea Warfare Division Conference POC

Ms. Kelsey Fonnett 
Meeting Planner, Operations
E-mail: kfonnett@ndia.org


 

 

Affiliate Associations

The Association for Enterprise Information    National Training and Simulation Association    Precision Strike Association    Women in Defense