Twitter Facebook LinkedIn YouTube Pinterest Google Plus


 

 Fuze Section 

Fuze Section

Mission

The purpose of the Fuze Section shall be to promote an open exchange of technical information among government and industry technical personnel, and to identify and address changes in standards, guidance, policy, and organizational functions that impact the development, production, and performance of fuzes.

The Fuze Section's scope will encompass those areas relating to the technical and programmatic aspects of fuzes, fuze packaging and related safety devices (sensors, arm/fire devices (AFD), safety and arming (S&A) devices, etc.)

Past Events/Proceedings: 6560 - 59th Annual Fuze Conference, 5/3/2016 - 5/5/2016, Charleston Marriott.  Click here for the past proceedings.

5560 - 58th Annual Fuze Conference, 7/7/2015 - 7/9/2015, Hilton Baltimore. Click here for the past proceedings.

4560 - 57th Annual Fuze Conference, July 29-31, 2014, Newark Liberty International Airport Marriott, Newark, NJ (DTIC - external site)

2560 - 56th Annual Fuze Conference, May 14-16, 2012, Hilton Baltimore, Baltimore, MD (DTIC - external site)

Chair:

Bob Hertlein
L3 Fuzing & Ordnance Systems
3975 McMann Rd
Cincinnati, OH 45245
Phone:  (513)943-2130
Email: robert.hertlein@L-3com.com

Steering Committee Members:

Robert Hertlein, L-3 Communications - Fuzing & Ordnance Systems
Roy Streetz, Excelitas Technologies Corp.
Thomas Harward, Raytheon Missile Systems Co
Nassir Alaboud, Lockheed Martin
Ed Cooper, L3 Communications - Fuzing & Ordnance Systems
Chris DeWitt, Kaman
Mark Etheridge, US Army AMRDEC
Lawrence Fan, NSWC Indian Head
Doug Harms, NNSA's - Kansas City Plant
Bruce Hornberger, Naval Air Warfare Center, Weapons Division
Ken Kelly, Kaman Precision Products
William Konick, Booz Allen Hamilton
Bill Kurtz, Kurtz Associates
Homesh Lalbahadur, U.S. Army ARDEC
David Lawson, L3 Communications - Fuzing & Ordnance Systems
Telly Manolatos, Electronics Development Corp.
Francis Mattia, Action Manufacturing Company
Robert Mullens, Air Force Nuclear Weapon Center, Missile Sustainment Div
Barry Neyer, Excelitas Technologies Corp.
Eric Roach, Lockheed Martin
James Sharp, Naval Surface Warfare Center-Dahlgren
Don Shutt, Orbital ATK
Martin Tanenhaus, Tanenhaus and Associates, Inc.
Byron Lee, Orbital ATK
Scott Sundvold, Kansas City Plant
Frank Fairchild, AFRL

Past Chairs:

1.  Gabe Peterie, Steward Warner
2.  Jim Erickson, Steward Warner
3.  Dick Strauss, Steward Warner
4.  Al Dilz, KDI, Cincinnati, OH
5.  Art Linkins, Kodak
6.  Ken Clark, Textron
7.  William Kurtz, General Electric
8.  Len Friedman, Action-Manufacturing
9.  Martin Tanenhaus, Martin Marietta
10.  Col Bruce Mueller, Raytheon
11.  Pete Belino, Motorola
12.  John Gwynn, Bulova
13.  Ken Kelly, Raymond Engineering
14.  Fred Piering, Dayron
15.  John C. Timmerman, Alliant Techsystems
16.  Ed Cooper, L3 Communications, BT Fuze Products
17.  Dave Lawson, L3 Communications KBI
18.  Barry Neyer, PerkinElmer
19.  Eric Roach, Lockheed Martin Missiles and Fire Control
20.  Don Shutt, Alliant Techsystems 

Awards

HARRY DIAMOND FUZING EXCELLENCE AWARD FOR EXCELLENCE IN FUZE ADVANCEMENT

The Harry Diamond Fuzing Excellence Award recognizes the individual who, in the judgment of the panel, has made the greatest overall contribution to the fuze program during their lifetime.  The achievements for which this award will be considered may relate to any of the many components that make up this highly diverse, complex, vital commodity, from R&D through demilitarization and disposal.

The award will encompass achievements during the nominee’s career and will be presented to the winner at the annual NDIA Fuze Conference.  This competition is open to all individuals, regardless of grade or position, in the United States fuze community.  All military personnel, government civilians, and contractor employees are eligible. 

All service munitions supervisors of Headquarters, munitions plants, depots, laboratories, and proving grounds, are asked to seriously consider the contributions of their best qualified subordinates for this prestigious award.

Past Winners:

2015: Chris Janow
2014: Danny Hayles, Booz Allen Hamilton
2013: No Conference
2012: William Kurtz, L-3 Fuzing & Ordnance Systems
2011: M. Preston Parker, Air Armament Center
2010: Not Awarded
2009: Jack Waller, Naval Air Warfare Center
2008: Not Awarded
2007: Max Cone, KDI Precision Products
2006: Dick Mabry

NDIA
Loey Bleich
Meeting Planner
E-mail: lbleich@ndia.org

CAPT Bruce Roulstone, USN (Ret.)
Assistant Vice President, Operations
E-mail: broulstone@ndia.org

 

 

Affiliate Associations

The Association for Enterprise Information    National Training and Simulation Association    Precision Strike Association    Women in Defense