Twitter Facebook LinkedIn YouTube Pinterest Google Plus


 

 Undersea Warfare 

Undersea Warfare Division 

Recent Updates

2016 Undersea Warfare Science & Technology Objectives (PDF - 2016)

2016 Undersea Warfare Science & Technology Strategy (PDF - 2016)

NDIA UWD Biennial Report, The State of the USW Industry (PDF - April 2016)

Undersea Warfare Division Newsletter  (PDF - Spring 2016)

Undersea Warfare Division Newsletter (PDF - Fall 2015)

Undersea Warfare Division Newsletter (PDF - Spring 2015)

Undersea Warfare Division Newsletter (PDF - Fall 2014)

Undersea Warfare Division Newsletter (PDF - Spring 2014)

NDIA UWD Biennial Report, The State of the USW Industry (PDF - Jan 2014)


Documents and Presentations

Undersea Warfare Division Awards Directives

Download/Print/View (PDF) current/previous Weakley, Martell-Bushnell, Ringenberg, and Jarabak award winners.
Download/Print/View (PDF) current/previous bronze award winners.

Executive Board Briefings

 

Other Briefs


Past Division Newsletters


Mission

The Undersea Warfare (USW) Division concentrates on the Navy's key core competency mission of countering submarine and mine threats to the free and open flow of sea borne commerce and to the conduct of power projection from the sea. The division is very broadly based. All Navy platforms and elements of the Navy force structure are involved in undersea warfare: submarines, surface combatants, fixed and rotary wing aircraft, surveillance units, and the Navy's command and control infrastructure. The USW Division has five active Technical Committees: Sensor Systems, Mine Warfare Systems, Undersea Vehicles (including weapons), Aviation, and C4I and Combat Systems.

Undersea Warfare Division Charter and Bylaws (PDF - Sep 2015)


Major Symposium/Show Affiliation

Joint Undersea Warfare Technology Conferences

Each year, the Division sponsors two major events, each of which draws several hundred professionals from the active duty Navy, the key Navy Secretariat, the Pentagon, SYSCOM program offices, Navy and university laboratories, and, naturally, the Defense Industry. 

The most recent Division Spring Conference, "Assuring Undersea Dominance in an Era of Major Power Competition" held April 11-13, 2016 at Point Loma, San Diego, CA.

Planning is underway for the next Joint Undersea Warfare Technology Fall Conference beng held at the Naval Submarine Base New London on September 19-21, 2016.

Other division events scheduled:

  • Host Roundtable Discussions, the most recent of which was held January 13, 2016 with RADM Chas Richard, Director, Undersea Warfare Division (N97).  

Leadership

Chairman

Mr. Paul E. Normand
General Dynamics Electric Boat
Director Navy Programs
1201 M St., SE
Washington, DC 20003
Phone: (202)454-4866
E-mail: pnormand@gdeb.com

Vice Chairman

Mr. Mark Kenny
Adaptive Methods
Phone: (703)968-8040
E-mail: mkenny@adaptivemethods.com

Deputy Chairman

Mr. Mike Tucker
Adaptive Methods
Phone: (757)630-1192
Email: mtucker@adaptivemethods.com

Executive Board/Advisory Committee

  • Barry Bakos, Science Applications International Corporation
  • Gregg Bauer, Advanced Acoustic Concepts
  • Lisa Blodgett, The Johns Hopkins University Applied Physics Laboratory
  • John Brandes, Lockheed Martin MS2
  • Michael Carnovale, Advance Acoustic Concepts
  • Laurie Carter, Rite-Solutions, Inc.
  • Mike Cortese, General Dynamics Electric Boat
  • Joe Cuschieri, Lockheed Martin
  • RADM Phil Davis, USN (Ret), American Systems Corporation
  • VADM Jay Donnelly, USN (Ret), Huntington Ingalls Industries
  • RADM Frank Drennan, USN (Ret), Lockheed Martin Corporation
  • Michele Evans, Lockheed Martin
  • Chuck Fralick, Leidos
  • Terance Haid, General Dynamics Mission Systems
  • Eric Holmes, Lockheed Martin MS2
  • John G. Holmes, Exelis Acoustic Systems
  • Joe Horn, Thales Defense & Security, Inc.
  • Milo Hyde, Atlas NA
  • Wayne Jakubowski, Oceaneering International, Inc.
  • Michael Janik, Raytheon Company
  • Tom Jones, The Boeing Company
  • RDML Mark Kenny, USN (Ret), Adaptive Methods
  • Jim Kisenwether, ARL Pennsylvania State University
  • John Linderman, The Johns Hopkins University-Applied Physics Lab
  • Jodi Lingan, Raytheon Company
  • David Medeiros, Rite-Solutions
  • Terry Miller, Advanced Acoustic Concepts
  • Mark Myers, Northrop Grumman
  • Paul Normand, General Dynamics Electric Boat
  • RADM John Padgett, USN (Ret), Naval Submarine League
  • Jen Panosky, General Dynamics Electric Boat
  • Donald Randall, The Boeing Company
  • Paul Rosbolt, Systems Planning & Analysis 
  • Tom Ruzic, Huntington Ingalls Industries
  • Glen Sharpe, Lockheed Martin Corporation
  • Dan Tubbs, The Boeing Company
  • Mike Tucker, Adaptive Methods
  • Greg Vaughn, GMV Consulting
  • RADM John Waickwicz, USN (Ret), Rite-Solutions, Inc.
  • Ward Wilson, The Boeing Company
  • RADM Ray Witter, USN (Ret), Consultant
  • Robert Zarnich, Metron, Inc.

Sections

  • Aviation USW Section
    Glen Sharpe, Lockheed Martin MS2, e-mail: glen.sharpe@lmco.com                            
  • C4I & Combat Systems Section
    Paul Rosbolt, Systems Planning & Analysis, e-mail: prosbolt@spa.com                         
  • Undersea Mine Warfare Section
    Eric Holmes, Leidos, e-mail: eric.b.holmes@leidos.com                                              
  • Undersea Sensor Systems Section
    Michael Janik, Raytheon e-mail: michael_f_janik@raytheon.com
  • Warfighter Performance Section                                                                        John Linderman, JHU-APL e-mail: john.linderman@jhuapl.edu
  • Undersea Vehicles Section
    Tom Ruzic, Newport News Shipbuilding a Division of HII, e-mail: tom.ruzic@hii.nns.com

Organizational Chart

View the current organizational chart. (As of January 2016)

Liaisons

Policy Issues
Deputy Chief of Naval Operations for Warfare Systems, N9

Technical Issues
Commander, Naval Undersea Warfare Center

 

Inquiries/Questions

For more information on this Division, please contact:

NDIA Undersea Warfare Division Director

CAPT Bruce Roulstone, USN (Ret.)
Assistant Vice President, Operations
E-mail: broulstone@ndia.org

NDIA Undersea Warfare Division Conference POC

Ms. Tiffany Wilson 
Meeting Planner, Operations
E-mail: twilson@ndia.org


 

 

Affiliate Associations

The Association for Enterprise Information    National Training and Simulation Association    Precision Strike Association    Women in Defense